If you write an offer on a Poway resale house this fall expecting a discount because "the market slowed down," the counteroffer will probably surprise you. Only 19 detached homes closed in ZIP 92064 in September 2026, down from 37 a year earlier. Sellers who did close got 99.3% of their original list price on average, up from 95.4% in September 2025, according to the Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS® Local Market Update for Poway.
In Poway this year, the number of homes for sale shrank faster than the number of buyers. You see it in the listing counts, it sets Poway apart from its neighbors, and it changes where a buyer can actually negotiate.
Poway's listing count dropped while the rest of the county held steady
Here is September 2026 for detached homes, with Poway next to the two Rancho Bernardo ZIPs and the county as a whole. The county figures come from SDAR's Monthly Indicators report, and the ZIP figures come from its Local Market Updates.
| September 2026, detached | Poway 92064 | Rancho Bernardo East 92128 | Rancho Bernardo West 92127 | San Diego County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New listings, change vs. Sept 2025 | 34, down 27.7% | 46, up 9.5% | 32, up 18.5% | 1,774, up 0.7% |
| Closed sales | 19, down 48.6% | 27, down 10.0% | 19, up 11.8% | 1,112, down 13.9% |
| Median sales price | $1,275,000 | $1,155,000 | $1,900,000 | $1,079,000 |
| Months of supply | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| Share of original list price received | 99.3% | 95.4% | 97.6% | 97.7% |
Months of supply comes out nearly the same in all four columns. The routes there differ. In Rancho Bernardo East, sellers listed more homes than a year ago and supply still tightened. In Poway, fewer homeowners put a sign in the yard. Poway's inventory fell from 102 homes to 63, a 38.2% drop, and months of supply went from 3.7 to 2.3. In Rancho Bernardo East, the buyer can choose among more listings than last year. In Poway, the buyer is choosing among fewer listings than last year.
Poway's final column is the one that sets it apart. Of the four areas, Poway sellers came closest to their original asking price, and Poway is the only area where new listings fell sharply.
The sales drop is one month. The listing drop has lasted all year.
Nineteen closings is a small number, and SDAR's report warns that percent changes "can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size." The year-to-date numbers give the longer view. Through September 2026, Poway detached closed sales were actually up 4.0%, from 247 to 257, and pending sales were down only 4.5%.
So buyer demand has held up over the year. The halving of closings in September may say as much about one thin month as about a trend.
The listing shortage, by contrast, holds up over nine months. Year-to-date new listings in Poway fell 25.4%, from 503 to 375. Over the same stretch, new detached listings fell 10.0% countywide and 5.1% in Rancho Bernardo East. Poway's supply is shrinking two and a half times faster than the county's. That one gap explains most of what a buyer runs into here.
Higher mortgage rates usually help buyers negotiate. In Poway they didn't.
Borrowing got noticeably more expensive this fall. Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.40% on October 15, 2026, compared with 6.27% the same week in 2025. It rose each week from 6.71% on September 3 to 7.40% on October 8, then held there. Higher payments shrink what buyers can afford. In a market where supply was steady, you would expect sellers to give ground.
Buyers are pushing back. SDAR President Karen Van Ness told The San Diego Union-Tribune, "Buyers have decided prices went up too much too fast," as SDAR recounted in an August 21, 2026 post about the region's slower market. Across the county, that pressure shows up as closed sales down 13.9% in September.
In Poway, the pushback has less to push against. When 63 houses are for sale instead of 102, a buyer who decides a home is overpriced has fewer alternatives to walk away to. The seller of a well-kept house knows that too. Whatever is keeping Poway owners from listing, the shortage is doing the work a hot buyer market would normally do.
Where Poway buyers are getting discounts this fall: new construction
The same city has a second market running on different terms. Builders don't get to wait out a slow season. They carry finished inventory, construction loans and sales targets, so they compete openly on price and financing.
- Harmon Ranch, Lennar, 12601 Liberty Way. Lennar's page lists homesite #0061 at 12605 Oak Knoll Road, 4 bedrooms, 3 baths and 2,629 square feet, at $1,447,900, marked with a $27K price cut. Estimated completion is listed as November 10, 2026. The builder advertises the community as having no Mello-Roos. A second home at 12619 Harmon Road, 2,844 square feet, is listed at $1,516,900.
- Lennar's San Diego financing promotion. For select homes, Lennar advertised a 7/6 adjustable-rate mortgage with a 2/1 temporary buydown, starting at 2.750% in year one. Buyers had to sign between October 19 and October 25, 2026, close by November 30, and finance through Lennar Mortgage. That signing window has already closed, but it shows how builders compete while rates sit above 7%. Buydowns and ARMs carry terms that reset, so any offer like this is something to run past your own lender. Nothing here is financial advice.
- The top of the range. Cornerstone Communities lists its final McKee Orchard model, 3,900 square feet with 4 bedrooms, at $2,199,990 in a 20-home, no-HOA community. At The Farm in Poway, the former StoneRidge golf course land we covered in this earlier post, Lennar is down to its last home, a 4,518-square-foot plan starting at $2,294,900.
Harmon Ranch's two listed homes are about 14% to 19% above Poway's September resale median. That still puts it closest to the median of any new detached product in town, and it is where price is moving. A resale buyer at $1.3 million gets a seller holding firm at 99% of list. A buyer stretching to the mid-$1.4 millions gets a builder who has already cut once.
From a contractor's view, a new home also takes some negotiating off the table. On a 1980s Poway resale, a buyer's leverage often comes from the inspection: the roof's remaining life, the original plumbing, an aging HVAC system. On a new build, those items are new, so the bargaining happens on price and incentives up front.
Poway condos and townhomes are a separate market
Attached homes in 92064 behave differently. In September 2026, new attached listings went from 2 to 5, and year-to-date they are up 46.5%, from 43 to 63. The median attached sale was $690,000, sellers received 97.4% of original list price, and months of supply was 2.9. Only four attached homes closed that month, so treat any single figure loosely. The direction is clear, though. Supply of condos and townhomes is growing while supply of detached homes is shrinking, and condo buyers have more room to negotiate.
For complexes like Stoneridge Chateaus, that means more competing listings than a year ago.
More attached supply is coming, but slowly. The San Diego Union-Tribune reported that the Poway City Council approved 47 Intracorp Homes townhomes and four ground-floor commercial spaces on July 21, 2026. The site is on the north side of Poway Road between Carriage Heights Way and Tarascan Drive, and plans run from 1,277 to 1,898 square feet, mostly three bedrooms. The paper reported six months of demolition and grading and 22 months of construction, with groundbreaking hoped for as early as the end of 2026. No prices have been published. On that schedule, these homes won't affect anyone shopping this fall.
How to write an offer on a Poway home this fall
The supply picture changes some of the usual moves:
- Pick your comps by time period. Poway's September detached median was $1,275,000, and the year-to-date median through September was $1,400,000. Both are accurate. They reflect different mixes of homes that sold in different stretches. Use recent sales of homes like the one you want.
- Don't count on a seasonal discount for a resale house. At 2.3 months of supply and 99.3% of original list price, a well-priced Poway house isn't sitting long. Detached homes averaged 26 days on market until sale in September.
- Check for concessions. SDAR notes that its medians and list-price percentages do not account for sale concessions. A sale at 99% of list could still include a seller credit.
- Look at the builders. If your budget reaches the mid-$1.4 millions, Harmon Ranch's price cuts and Lennar's financing promotions are where a buyer can push on price this season.
- Negotiate on condition. On an older resale where the seller won't move on price, a careful estimate of what the roof, windows or systems will cost to fix is a reasonable basis for a credit request.
Quick answers
Is the Poway market slowing down? Closed sales slowed in September 2026, but year-to-date closings are up 4.0%. The bigger change is that 25.4% fewer detached homes have been listed this year.
Are Rancho Bernardo homes easier to negotiate on than Poway homes? In September 2026, sellers in 92128 received 95.4% of original list price, compared with 99.3% in Poway, and 92128 had more new listings than a year earlier. Each house is different, but the area-wide numbers point to more room in Rancho Bernardo East.
When will new townhomes come to Poway Road? The Intracorp project was approved in July 2026. On the timeline the Union-Tribune reported, construction would finish well after 2027.
If you're deciding between a Poway resale that's holding firm on price and a new build where the builder is negotiating, Lydia Buchanan can walk through both with you: what each house will really cost to own and maintain, and where your offer has room. Request a free consultation, or start with a home valuation if you're a Poway owner wondering what this shortage of listings means for your house.